STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

State A Literary CHAMPIONS
2004-2008, 2010-2013, 2016

State A One Act Play CHAMPIONS
2013, 2014, 2015

THEATER & PERFORMING ARTS

Class A State One Act Play Champions
2013-2015
 
Class A State One Act Play Runner Up
2005
 
State A One Act Best Actor
2013
 
State A One Act Best Actress
2013-2015
 
Region 8A One Act Play Champions
1998, 2005, 2013-2015
 
Region 8A One Act Play Runner Up
1999-2004, 2006, 2007, 2009
 
Region 8A One Act Play Runner Up
1999-2004, 2006, 2007, 2009
 
Region 8A Best Actor
2007, 2013
 
Region 8A Best Choral Ensemble
2011
 
Region 8A Best Ensemble
2015
 
Region 8A Best Supporting Actor
2000, 2014-2015
 
Region 8A Best Actress
2005, 2011, 2013
 
Region 8A Best Supporting Actress
2000, 2005, 2009, 2010, 2013-2014
 
Region 8A Best Choreography
2013
 
Region 8A Best Run Crew
2014
 
Region 8A Best Stage Crew
2013
 
Lakeview student earns Broadway Dreams Performance Scholarship from Georgia High School Musical Theater Awards
2016

Best Show stopper
nomination from Shuler Hensley Georgia High School Musical Theater Awards
2014, 2015, 2016
 
Best Ensemble nomination from Shuler Hensley Georgia High School Musical Theater Awards
2015
 
Best Outstanding Featured Performer nomination from Shuler Hensley Georgia High School Musical Theater Awards
2015
 
Best Costumes nomination from Shuler Hensley Georgia High School Musical Theater Awards
2015
 
Best Direction nomination from Shuler Hensley Georgia High School Musical Theater Awards
2015
 
Best Sound nomination from Shuler Hensley Georgia High School Musical Theater Awards
2014-2015
 
Lakeview student awarded Doug Finnery Grant for outstanding leadership and service at International Thespian Conference - one of only four nationwide
2016

Lakeview student was one of ten in state selected to perform at the International Thespian Conference
2014

Lakeview student chosen for ensemble at International Thespian Conference
2016

Lakeview students earned right to advance to Individual Events (IE) competition at International
2008-2010, 2013
 
Lakeview students chosen as sound engineer at International Thespian Conference
2016
 
Lakeview students chosen as stage manager at International Thespian Conference
2016

Lakeview volunteer awarded outstanding service award for work with a thespian organization - only one of three awarded
2016

Lakeview teacher selected for Georgia Thespians Hall of Fame for Theatre Educators at Georgia Thespian Conference - one of only thirty-five selected since inception in 1991
2016

Lakeview student earns state scholarship from Georgia Thespian Conference 
2008, 2014, 2016
 
Lakeview students were selected as only 1 of 12 finalists to perform at the State Individual Events (IE) Showcase
2001, 2009, 2010, 2014
 
Lakeview students earned all Superiors in the State Individual Events (IE) competition and went on to earn all Superiors at the International Thespian Conference
2008-2010, 2014
 
Lakeview students were cast in the Opening Number of Georgia Thespian Conference
2000, 2008-2010, 2013, 2016

Lakeview students cast in the Closing Number of Georgia Thespian Number
2009-2010, 2014, 2016
  
Three Lakeview students earn the right to audition for Georgia Thespian Scholarships
2008 

Lakeview student selected as Featured Dancer at Georgia Thespian Conference
2015 

Lakeview students cast in the Opening Number of Georgia Thespian Conference
2008-2010, 2015
 
Lakeview students cast in All State Conference Show of Georgia Thespian Conference
2013-2014
 
Lakeview student elected as Georgia Thespian Conference State Student Representative
2013, 2015
 
Lakeview student elected at Georgia Thespian Conference as Georgia State Thespian Officer
2015, 2016
 
Lakeview earns Gold Honor Thespian Troupe Award at Georgia Thespian Conference
2013, 2014, 2015
 
 
 

CHORUS & MUSIC

Girl’s Soloist and Trio both earned PERFECT SCORES at the State Literary Championships
1999-2010 

FIRST in District All-State Jazz Band for Guitar
2005 

Governor’s Honors Program participant in Music
2000 

Governor’s Honors Program participant in Dance
2015 

Performed at the Georgia Music Educator’s Association’s All State Chorus 
1999-2016
 
FIRST in District All-State Jazz Band for Guitar
2005

ORATORY AND ESSAY CONTESTS

 
Optimist International Essay Georgia Contest
2014 – SECOND
2015 – SECOND
 
Optimist North Georgia Essay Contest
2014 – FIRST
2015 – FIRST
 
Optimist Northeast Georgia Zone 7 Essay Contest
2014 – FIRST
2015 – FIRST
2016 – SECOND
 
Gainesville Evening Optimist Club Essay – Boys
2012 – FIRST
2014 – SECOND
2015 – THIRD;

Gainesville Evening Optimist Club Essay - Girls
2012 – SECOND
2015 – FIRST

Hall County Optimist Club Essay – Boys
2014 – FIRST
2015 – FIRST
2016 – FIRST, SECOND, THIRD

 
Hall County Evening Optimist Club Essay – Girls
2012 – FIRST and SECOND 
2015 – THIRD
 
Rotary Club Laws of Life School Essay Contest
2015 – FIRST

2013
SECOND Place American Legion Post 7 Oratory Contest
 
Optimist International Oratorical Contest (Zone)
2016 – SECOND

Gainesville Evening Optimist Club Oratorical – Boys
2015 – FIRST and SECOND (8th grade)
 
Gainesville Evening Optimist Club Oratorical – Girls
2015 – FIRST, SECOND and THIRD (8th grade)

Hall County Optimist Oratorical Contest – Boys
2016 – SECOND, THIRD

Hall County Optimist Oratorical Contest – Girls
2015 – FIRST, THIRD

Recent Award Winners

List of 4 items.

  • 2015-2016 Fine Arts Awards

    Read More
  • 2014-2015 Fine Arts Awards

    Read More
  • 2013-2014 Fine Arts Awards

    Read More
  • 2012-2013 Fine Arts Awards

    Read More

LITERARY

2004-2008, 2010-13, 2016
State A Literary CHAMPIONS

2002 and 2009
State A Literary Runner-Up
 
2001, 2003-2012, 2016
Region 8 A Literary CHAMPIONS

2002-2008, 2011, 2013-2015
STATE Class A CHAMPION in Boys Dramatic Interpretation 
 
2003-2010, 2012-2015
STATE Class A CHAMPION in Girls Dramatic Interpretation five times
 
2010
CHAMPION
 in State Class A Girls Essay

2003, 2016
STATE Class A CHAMPION in Boys Extemporaneous Speaking

2006-2007, 2011
STATE Class A CHAMPION in Girls Extemporaneous Speaking

2016
STATE Class A CHAMPION in Essay-argumentative

2016
STATE Class A CHAMPION in Essay-Personal

2016
STATE Class A CHAMPION in Essay-Rhetorical

2011, 2016
SECOND in STATE in Boys Extemporaneous Speaking

2013
SECOND 
in STATE in Girls Extemporaneous Speaking
 
2008, 2010
THIRD 
in STATE in Girls Extemporaneous Speaking

2016
STATE Class A CHAMPION in Oral Interpretation-Duo

2016
STATE Class A CHAMPION in Oral Interpretation-Humorous

2016
SECOND in STATE in Oral interpretation-Dramatic

2006, 2009-2011, 2013
State Class A CHAMPION for Girls Solo 

2007, 2011, 2013, 2016 
State Class A CHAMPION in Boys Solo

2010, 2013
State Class A CHAMPION in Boys Quartet

2010
State Class A CHAMPION in Girls Trio

2011, 2014
State Class A SECOND place in Boys Quartet

2008, 2012
State Class A SECOND place in Boys Solo

2011, 2016
State Class A SECOND place in Girls Solo

2008
State Class A SECOND place in Girls Trio
 
2001-2011, 2013-2015
FIRST
 in Region 8 A in Boys Dramatic Interpretation 
 
2001-2010, 2012-2015
FIRST in Region 8 A in Girls Dramatic Interpretation 
 
2010
FIRST
 in Region 8 A Girls Essay

2016
FIRST
 in Region 8 A Essay-Argumentative

2016
SECOND
 in Region 8 A Essay-Personal

2016
SECOND
 in Region 8 A Essay-Rhetorical

2002-2007, 2009, and 2010, 2016
FIRST in Region 8 A Boys Extemporaneous Speaking 

2016
SECOND in Region 8A Extemporaneous Speaking-International

2002-2010
FIRST 
in Region 8 A Girls Extemporaneous Speaking

2016
FIRST
 in Region 8 A Oral Intrepretation-Dramatic

2016
FIRST
 in Region 8 A Oral Intrepretation-Duo

2016
FIRST
 in Region 8 A Oral Intrepretation-Humorous

2005-2009, 2011-2013, 2016
FIRST in Region 8 A for Boy's Solo 

2005-2013, 2016
FIRST, SECOND, or THIRD in Region 8 A for Girls Solo 

2005-2011, 2013
FIRST or SECOND in Region 8 A for Boys Quartet
 
2005-2012, 2016
FIRST, SECOND, or THIRD in region 8 A for Girls Trio
 

VISUAL ARTS

2013
Upper School students place FIRST and SECOND in Congressional Art Exhibition to have work displayed at the U.S. Capitol
 
2014
Upper School student places FIRST in Congressional Art Exhibition to have work displayed at the U.S. Capitol
 
2015
Upper School student places THIRD in Congressional Art Exhibition to have work displayed at the U.S. Capitol
 
2014
Upper School student places 1st in American Society of Marine Artists Awards
 
2013
Upper School student wins All-State Art Symposium

2016
Five Finalist and one Merit Award at All-State Art Symposium
 
2015
Out of 4,000 entries, only 96 are chosen as Gold Key at SCAD’s Scholastic Art Awards including one from Lakeview

2016 
Upper School students' artwork selected as one Gold Key, three Silver Key, and one Honorable Mention at SCAD's Scholastic Art Awards

2014
FIRST 
for 12th Grade and FIRST for 10th Grade at Georgia District of Kiwanis Art & Music Showcase
 
2015
THIRD Place Best in Show; THIRD 
for 12th Grade, THIRD for 11th Grade, and THIRD for 6th Grade at Georgia District of Kiwanis Art & Music Showcase

2002-2007 
Averaged SEVEN Middle School Awards in the Kiwanis Art competition 

2002-2003 
Lakeview Middle School students were “Most Promising Young Artist Award for Hall County” 

2002-2007 
Averaged FIVE Upper School Awards in the Kiwanis Art competition 

2002-2003 and 2009-2010, 2016
Upper School students won “Best of Show” in the Kiwanis Art competition

2014
Upper School students placed FIRST, SECOND and THIRD for Best in Show in the Kiwanis Charles J. Thurmond Youth Art Scholarship Awards; plus FIRST and THIRD for 12th Grade, FIRST for 11th Grade, FIRST for 10th Grade, FIRST for 9th Grade, THIRD for 8th Grade, FIRST and THIRD for 7th Grade, and THIRD for 6th Grade at Georgia District of Kiwanis Art & Music Showcase

2015
Upper School student places SECOND for Best in Show in the Kiwanis Charles J. Thurmond Youth Art Scholarship Awards
SECOND for 12th Grade, FIRST for 11th Grade, FIRST for 10th Grade, and FIRST and SECOND for 6th Grade at Georgia District of Kiwanis Art & Music Showcase

2016
Upper School student Places FIRST, THIRD, and HONORABLE MENTION in Best in Show in the Kiwanis Charles J. Thurmond Youth Art Scholarship Awards. Also, FIRST for 12th Grade, SECOND for 11th grade, FIRST for 10th grade, FIRST, SECOND, and THIRD for 9th grade, and FIRST and HONORABLE MENTION for 6th grade.

2004 
Upper School student won “Director’s Choice” in the Kiwanis Art competition 

2006-2007 
Upper School students won second place in “Best in Show” in the Kiwanis Art competition 

2005 
Governor’s Honors participant for Visual Arts 

2007 
Photography student won “Grand Prize” in the American Council for International Studies Contest
796 Lakeview Drive  Gainesville, GA  30501 • (770) 532-4383
Lakeview Academy is a private, coeducational day school for students in grades K3 through 12, located in Gainesville, GA. 

Lakeview Academy is committed to excellence in the personal growth and academic development of the college-bound student through a partnership of school, family, and community.