X
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By continuing to use this website, you consent to our use of these cookies.
Athletics

Accomplishments

Collegiate Athletes

2021- 2, baseball and beach volleyball
2020- 3, baseball (2) and basketball
2019- 4, basketball (2) and volleyball (2)
2018- 8, baseball, basketball, equestrian, football (2), golf, and soccer
2017- 12, baseball (2), basketball (6), football, soccer (2) and USA Shooting Team Member/Olympic Training
2016- 4, baseball, basketball, football and golf
2015- 4, basketball, cross country, football and volleyball
2014- 5, baseball (2), basketball, soccer and volleyball
2013- 4, baseball, basketball and football (2)
Baseball
Class A State Champions
2004

Region 8A Champions
2004, 2009, 2019

Region 8A Runner Up
2002, 2008

8A Player of the Year
2019

8A Coach of the Year
2019

State Tournament
2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2013, 2019

Class A State Final 4
2004

Boys Basketball

Region 8A Champions
2008, 2016, 2017, 2019

8A Player of the Year
2017, 2018

8A Coach of the Year
2016, 2017, 2018

State Tournament
2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2021

Class A State Sweet 16
2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019

Class A State Elite 8
2016, 2017, 2019

Class A State Final 4
2017

Girls Basketball

Region 8A Champions
2005, 2016, 2017, 2019

8A Player of the Year
2016, 2017, 2019

8A Coach of the Year
2016, 2017

Class A State Sweet 16
2005, 2016, 2017, 2019, 2020

Class A State Elite 8
2005, 2016, 2017, 2019

Class A State Final 4
2005, 2017

State Tournament
2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2012, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021

Lanierland Tournament
2nd Place, 2019
2nd Place, 2021 

Boys Cross Country

State Tournament
2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014 (5th Place), 2015, 2016, 2021

Region Individual
1st Place - 2013
8th Place - 2020
10th Place - 2020

Girls Cross Country

State Tournament
2020, 2021

Region Individual

9th Place - 2020

Clay Target Sports

U.S. Ladies JV/Sr. Division Champion for Skeet
2014, 2020

Georgia Ladies General Division Skeet Champion
2013, 2014, 2015, 2016

Georgia Ladies General Division Sporting Clays Champion
2015, 2016

Georgia Ladies General Division Trap Shooting
2015 - runner-up
2016 - runner-up

State Meet
2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2019, 2020, 2021

Football

Fox 5 Team of the Week, 2020
Inaugural Varsity Season, 2008
JV Undefeated 2007 season (8-0)

8A Offensive Football Player of the Year

2017

State Tournament
2020

Golf

Finished 7th out of 10 teams in 2011
Player placed 2nd for individual competitors at State in 2014
Player placed 2nd overall at State in 2016

State Tournament
2013, 2014, 2015, 2016

Sectionals
2015, 2016

Region
Individual 1st Place, 2016

Hall County Championship
2nd Place, 2021

Boys Soccer

Class A State Final 4 (Fall)
2003

State Tournament
2003, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2021

Girls Soccer

Region 8A/AA Champions
2002, 2003, 2016

State Tournament
2002, 2003, 2004, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2021

Class A State Elite 8
2019

Hall County All-Time Leading Scorer, Girls
2017- Carmen Wagner (111)

United Soccer Coaches Association Team Academic Award
2018, 2019, 2020, 2021

Swimming

State Meet
2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2019, 2020
12th Place Girls Freestyle, 2020
9th Place Boys 100 Freestyle and 10th Place Boys 200 Freestyle, 2016
7th Place Boys 200 Freestyle, 2015

Hall County Championships
1st Place Boys 100 free, 2016
1st Place Boys 200 free, 2016
1st Place Girls Breaststroke, 2018, 2019, 2020
1st Place Girls Free, 2019, 2020

Boys Tennis

State Tournament
2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2015, 2017

Girls Tennis

Class A State Final Four
2008

State Tournament
2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2015, 2021

Track & Field

Area 4 Meet
1st & 2nd Place Boys Discus, 2021

Hall County Championship
1st & 2nd Place Girls JV Discus, 2021

State Tournament

2021

Volleyball

JV Hall County Championship
2020- 2nd Place

JV Region 8A Champions

2017, 2018

Area 7A/AA Champions

2006

Region 8A Champions
2006, 2018

8A Player of the Year
2018

8A Coach of the Year
2018

State Tournament
1999, 2002, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2017, 2018, 2019

Athletic News

List of 4 news stories.

  • Lakeview Runners Place in Top 10 at Hall Co. Championships

    Congratulations to Henry Stewart and Jalyn Purdy for their recent performances at the Hall County Cross Country Championships. At the varsity meet, Henry Stewart placed 5th for boys and set a personal record of 17:21. Lakeview Academy hosted the middle school championship meet where Jalyn Purdy placed 10th for girls.
  • Athletes Place 3rd in Nation!

    Lakeview Academy clay team members, Jakob Duke and Bennett Hylton '22, won the Georgia State 4-H Sporting Clays Championships in Savannah over the summer and represented Georgia at the 4-H National Shooting Sports Championships in Grand Island, NE, where they finished third.
  • Millie Filson Ranked Top 15 in State by United Soccer Coaches

    Congratulations to recent Lakeview graduate, Millie Filson, for being named to the United Soccer Coaches Georgia All State Team for spring soccer. Players are nominated and voted on by soccer coaches with the top 22 players making the All State Soccer Team. Millie ranked #15.
  • Sophomore Places at State Meet

    Congratulations to Emmie Finley who placed 10th in the Girls Shot Put and 11th in the Girls Discus at the GHSA 1A Private Track & Field State Championships. We look forward to seeing how high she can go in the rankings over the next two years!
Read more news
Lakeview Academy is a private, coeducational day school for students in preschool through 12th grade, located in Gainesville, GA. 
Lakeview Academy Logo
796 Lakeview Drive
Gainesville, GA  30501

Phone: 770.532.4383
Admissions: 770.531.2602
Email: info@lakeviewacademy.org
2023 Niche Best Schools
Follow Us
Affiliations
 
SAIS Logo   NAIS Logo