X
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By continuing to use this website, you consent to our use of these cookies.
Student Life
Athletics

Sports Offerings

    • athletics upcoming games cross country

Go Lions

List of 1 items.

  • Athletic Offerings

    Lakeview Academy competes in the Georgia Independent Athletic Association (GIAA) an ancillary division of the Georgia Independent School Association (GISA).

Achievements by Sport

List of 13 items.

  • Collegiate Athletes

    2023- 1, football
    2022- 3, basketball, football, and soccer
    2021- 2, baseball and beach volleyball
    2020- 3, baseball (2) and basketball
    2019- 4, basketball (2) and volleyball (2)
    2018- 8, baseball, basketball, equestrian, football (2), golf, and soccer
    2017- 12, baseball (2), basketball (6), football, soccer (2) and USA Shooting Team Member/Olympic Training
    2016- 4, baseball, basketball, football and golf
    2015- 4, basketball, cross country, football and volleyball
    2014- 5, baseball (2), basketball, soccer and volleyball
    2013- 4, baseball, basketball and football (2)
  • Baseball

    Class A State Champions
    2004

    Region 8A Champions
    2019, 2009, 2004

    Region 8A Runner Up
    2008, 2002

    8A Player of the Year
    2019

    8A Coach of the Year
    2019

    State Tournament
    2023, 2019, 2016, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001 

    Class A State Final 4
    2004
  • Basketball

    Boys Basketball

    Region Champions
    2019, 2017, 2016, 2008

    Region Player of the Year
    2018, 2017

    Region Coach of the Year
    2018, 2017, 2016

    State Tournament
    2021, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2013, 2012, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004

    Class A State Sweet 16
    2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015

    Class A State Elite 8
    2019, 2017, 2016

    Class A State Final 4
    2017

    Girls Basketball

    Region Champions
    2023, 2019, 2017, 2016, 2005

    Region Player of the Year
    2023, 2016, 2017, 2019

    Region Coach of the Year
    2023, 2016, 2017

    Class A State Sweet 16
    2023, 2022, 2020, 2019, 2017, 2016, 2005

    Class A State Elite 8
    2023, 2019, 2017, 2016, 2005

    Class A State Final 4
    2023, 2017, 2005

    State Tournament
    2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2012, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004

    Lanierland Tournament
    2nd Place, 2022
    2nd Place, 2021
    2nd Place, 2019
  • Cross Country

    oys Cross Country

    State Tournament
    2022, 2021, 2016, 2015, 2014 (5th Place), 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010

    Region Individual
    1st Place- 2013
    5th Place- 2022
    6th Place- 2022
    8th Place- 2020
    10th Place- 2020

    Girls Cross Country

    State Tournament
    2022, 2020, 2021

    Region Team
    2nd Place- 2022

    Region Individual

    1st Place- 2022
    3rd Place- 2022
    5th Place- 2022
    9th Place- 2020
  • eSports

    Mario Kart Team

    East Coast Sweet 16
    2022

    Eastern Region Top 32
    2023 (finished 6/231 in regular season)

    Super Smash Team

    Eastern Region Top 32
    2023 (finished 23/167 in regular season)
  • Football

    Football

    Fox 5 Team of the Week, 2020
    Inaugural Varsity Season, 2008
    JV Undefeated 2007 season (8-0)

    Region Defensive Football Player of the Year

    2022

    Region Offensive Football Player of the Year

    2017

    State Tournament
    2020
  • Golf

    Golf

    Finished 7th out of 10 teams in 2011
    Player placed 2nd for individual competitors at State in 2014
    Player placed 2nd overall at State in 2016

    State Tournament
    2023, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016

    Sectionals
    2015, 2016

    Region
    1st Place Team, 2023
    1st Place Individual, 2023, 2016

    Hall County Championship
    2nd Place Team, 2023, 2021

    1st Place Individual, 2023
    3rd Place Individual, 2022

    Hall County Golfer of the Year
    2023
  • Soccer

    Boys Soccer

    Class A State Final 4 (Fall)
    2003

    State Tournament
    2023, 2021, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2003

    Region Champions
    2023

    Region Soccer Player of the Year
    2023

    Region Soccer Coach of the Year
    2023

    Girls Soccer

    Region Champions
    2016, 2003, 2002

    State Tournament
    2022, 2021, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2004, 2003, 2002

    Class A State Elite 8
    2019

    Hall County All-Time Leading Scorer, Girls
    2022- Millie Filson (129)
    2017- Carmen Wagner (111)

    United Soccer Coaches Association Team Academic Award
    2021, 2020, 2019, 2018
  • Sporting Clays

    Clay Target Sports

    U.S. Ladies JV/Sr. Division Champion for Skeet
    2020, 2014

    National 4-H Sport Clays Championship
    3rd Place- 2022

    Georgia Ladies General Division Skeet Champion
    2016, 2015, 2014, 2013

    Georgia Ladies General Division Sporting Clays Champion
    2016, 2015

    Georgia Ladies General Division Trap Shooting
    2016- runner-up
    2015- runner-up

    Georgia 4-H Sport Clays Championship

    1st Place- 2022

    State Meet
    2022, 2020, 2019, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013

    State Individual
    Overall- 10th Place (2022)
    Sporting Clays- 3rd Place (2022)
    Trap- 4th Place (2022)
  • Swimming

    State Meet
    2023, 2020, 2019, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013
    12th Place Girls Freestyle- 2020
    9th Place Boys 100 Freestyle and 10th Place Boys 200 Freestyle- 2016
    7th Place Boys 200 Freestyle- 2015

    Hall County Championships
    1st Place Boys 100 free- 2016
    1st Place Boys 200 free- 2016
    1st Place Girls Breaststroke-  2020, 2019,2018
    1st Place Girls Free-  2020, 2019
  • Tennis

    Boys Tennis

    State Tournament
    2022, 2017, 2015, 2014, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003

    Girls Tennis

    Class A State Final Four
    2008

    State Tournament
    2022, 2021, 2015, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003
  • Track & Field

    State Tournament
    2023, 2022, 2021

    Girls Shot Put- 1st Place (2023)
    Girls Discus- 3rd Place (2023)
    Girls Shot Put- 2022 (10th Place)
    Girls Discus- 2022 (11th Place)

    Boys Long Jump- 2nd Place (2023), 5th Place (2023)

    Region Meet
    Boys Discus- 1st Place (2021), 2nd Place (2021)
    Boys Long Jump- 1st Place (2023)
    Boys Shot Put-3rd Place (2023)

    Girls Shot Put- 1st Place (2023)
    Girls Discus- 2nd Place (2023)
    Girls 100m Hurdles- 2nd Place (2023)
    Girls Long Jump- 3rd Place (2023)

    Hall County Championship
    Girls JV Discus- 1st Place (2022, 2021), 2nd Place (2021)
    Girls JV Shot Put- 3rd Place (2022)
    Girls 4x200 meter relay- 3rd Place (2022)
    Girls 4x400 meter relay- 3rd Place (2022)
    Boys 200m- 3rd Place (2022)
    Boys 800m- 3rd Place (2022)
  • Volleyball

    JV Hall County Championship
    2020- 2nd Place

    JV Region 8A Champions
    2017, 2018

    Area 7A/AA Champions

    2006

    Region 8A Champions
    2006, 2018

    8A Player of the Year
    2018

    8A Coach of the Year
    2018

    State Tournament
    1999, 2002, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2017, 2018, 2019

List of 1 items.

  • Athletic Advertising Opportunities

    Lakeview has fourteen varsity sports which involve over 80% of our Upper School students and 83% of our Middle School students.  Football games average 400 to 500 attendees.

    Advertising placement runs for 9 months from August 31-May 31


    Your business or personal banner can be displayed at the athletic facility of your choice with options that include a digital board and traditional banners.

    Locations available include:
    • Athletic Facility (football & soccer stadium/track)
    • Walters Athletic Center - WAC (basketball & volleyball)
    • Lion’s Field (baseball)
    • Martin-Tether Tennis Complex
    Teams and fans from Fulton, Jackson, Clarke, Gwinnett, Towns, Walton, Habersham, and Hall Counties visit our facilities throughout the year.

Meet Our Coaches

List of 21 members.

  • Photo of Joseph Roark

    Deuce Roark 

    Athletic Director | Coach, Varsity Baseball
  • Photo of Derek Fadool

    Derek Fadool 

    Assistant Athletic Director | Transportation Coordinator | Head Varsity Golf Coach | JV Boys Basketball Coach
  • Photo of Nancy O'Brien

    Leigh-Anne O'Brien 

    Teacher, MS Art & US Yearbook | Coach, Cheer
  • Photo of Joseph Britte

    Joe Britte 

    School Resource Officer | Coach, MS Boys and Girls Soccer
  • Photo of Jennifer Chittaro

    Jennifer Chittaro 

    Teacher, MS English | Asst. Coach, Varsity Cross Country and MS Soccer
  • Photo of Philip Chittaro

    Philip Chittaro 

    Teacher, LS PE | Coach, Varsity Cross Country and Soccer
  • Photo of Marvin Clarke

    Marvin Clarke 

    Teacher, US Science | Asst. Coach, Varsity Baseball
  • Photo of Randy Coleman

    Lee Coleman 

    Teacher, US PE | Coach, Varsity Football and MS/Varsity Track & Field
  • Photo of Levi Coker

    Levi Coker 

    Teacher, US History | Asst. Coach, Varsity Football
  • Photo of Whitney Hudgins

    Whitney Hudgins 

    Coach, MS Girls Basketball
  • Photo of Lakendrick Huffman

    Ken Huffman 

    Teacher, US PE | Coach, Girls Varsity Basketball
  • Photo of Kaitlin Jameson

    Kaitlin Jameson 

    Teacher, MS & US Technology and Yearbook | Coach, MS Robotics and Winter Cheer
  • Photo of Sandy Kassouf

    Sandy Kassouf 

    Teacher, US & MS Spanish | Coach, Winter Cheer
  • Photo of Joseph Kudyba

    Joe Kudyba 

    Teacher, US Technology | Coach, Robotics and Varsity eSports
  • Photo of Mikhail Lovell

    Mikhail Lovell 

    Technology Director | Asst. Coach, Robotics and eSports
  • Photo of John Rothwell

    John Rothwell 

    Learning Support, US | Coach, MS & Varsity Swim
  • Photo of Karen Towles

    Karen Towles 

    Teacher, LS PE | Coach, Varsity Volleyball and MS Tennis
  • Photo of Christie Smathers

    Christie Smathers 

    Registrar | Coach, Varsity Tennis
  • Photo of Nathan Wallace

    Nathan Wallace 

    Teacher, MS & US Mathematics | Coach, Girls Varsity Soccer and MS Cross Country
  • Photo of Stephen Williams

    Steve Williams 

    Laptop Repair | Asst. Coach, Varsity Volleyball and Boys Soccer
  • Photo of Benjamin Wood

    Benjie Wood 

    Coach, Boys Varsity Basketball
Lakeview Academy is a private, coeducational day school for students in preschool through 12th grade, located in Gainesville, GA minutes off I-985/Hwy 365.
© 2023 Lakeview Academy. All right reserved.