X
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By continuing to use this website, you consent to our use of these cookies.
Athletics

Athletic Accomplishments

Recent Athletic Accomplishments (Scroll to see more)

Collegiate Athletes

2019- 3, basketball (2) and volleyball
2018- 7, baseball, basketball, football (2), golf, rodeo and soccer
2017- 11, baseball (2), basketball (6), football, soccer and USA Shooting Team Member/Olympic Training
2016- 3, basketball, football and golf
2015- 3, basketball, cross country and volleyball
2014- 5, baseball (2), basketball, soccer and volleyball
2013- 4, baseball, basketball and football (2)


Baseball
Class A State Champions
2004

Region 8A Champions
2004, 2009, 2019

Region 8A Runner Up
2002, 2008

8A Player of the Year
2019

8A Coach of the Year
2019

State Tournament
2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2013, 2019

Boys Basketball

Region 8A Champions
2008, 2016, 2017, 2019

8A Player of the Year
2017, 2018

8A Coach of the Year
2016, 2017, 2018

State Tournament
2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018

Class A State Sweet 16
2015, 2018

Class A State Elite 8
2016, 2019

Class A State Final 4
2017

Girls Basketball

Region 8A Champions
2005, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2019

8A Player of the Year
2016, 2017, 2019

8A Coach of the Year
2016, 2017

Class A State Elite 8
2016, 2017, 2019

Class A State Final 4
2005, 2017

State Tournament
2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008,2009, 2012, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018

Lanierland Tournament
2nd Place, 2019

Boys Cross Country

State Tournament
2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014 (5th Place), 2015, 2016

Region Individual
1st Place - 2013

Clay Target Sports

U.S. Ladies JV/Sr. Division Champion for Skeet
2014

Georgia Ladies General Division Skeet Champion
2013, 2014, 2015, 2016

Georgia Ladies General Division Sporting Clays Champion
2015, 2016

Georgia Ladies General Division Trap Shooting
2015 - runner-up
2016 - runner-up

State Meet
2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2018, 2019

Football

JV Undefeated 2007 season (8-0)
Inaugural Varsity Season 2008
Finished 2010 Season 4-4
Finished 2012 Season 6-2

8A Offensive Football Player of the Year

2017

Golf

Welcomed Golf back in 2008
Finished 7th out of 10 teams in 2011
Player placed 2nd for individual competitors at State in 2014
Player placed 2nd overall at State in 2016

State Tournament
2013, 2014, 2016

Sectionals
2015, 2016

Region
Individual 1st Place, 2016

Boys Soccer

Class A State Final 4 (Fall)
2003

State Tournament
2003, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017

Girls Soccer

Region 8A/AA Champions
2002, 2003, 2016

State Tournament
2002, 2003, 2004, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019

Class A State Elite 8
2019

Hall County All-Time Leading Scorer, Girls
2017- Carmen Wagner (111)

Swimming

State Meet
2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2019
2016 - 9th Place Boys 100 Freestyle and 10th Place Boys 200 Freestyle
2015- 7th Place Boys 200 Freestyle

Hall County Championships
1st Place Boys 100 free, 2016
1st Place Boys 200 free, 2016
1st Place Girls Breaststroke, 2018, 2019
1st Place Girls Free, 2019

Boys Tennis

State Tournament
2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2015

Girls Tennis

Class A State Final Four
2008

State Tournament
2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2015

Volleyball

JV Region 8A Champions
2017, 2018

Area 7A/AA Champions

2006

Region 8A Champions
2018

8A Player of the Year
2018

8A Coach of the Year
2018

State Tournament
1999, 2002, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2017, 2018
796 Lakeview Drive  Gainesville, GA  30501 • (770) 532-4383
Lakeview Academy is a private, coeducational day school for students in grades K3 through 12, located in Gainesville, GA. 

Lakeview Academy is committed to excellence in the personal growth and academic development of the college-bound student through a partnership of school, family, and community.